S.C. Code § 12-37-220
[…] If the unsold residence is occupied at any time before eligibility for the exemption ends, the owner shall so notify the auditor and assessor and the exemption ends as provided in subitem (a) of this item.
S.C. Code § 12-37-220
2002 Act No. 280, Section 7, provides as follows:
"The incentives offered in this act apply only to projects receiving a certification of completion from the Department of Health and Environmental Control after the effective date of this act."
2003 Act No. 69, Sections 2 and 3.JJ, provide as follows:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the amendment to Section 12-37-220(B)(11) of the 1976 Code, made pursuant to Section 7I, Act 334 of 2002, is effective for property tax years beginning after 2001."