S.C. Code § 12-37-220
[…] "SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to property tax years beginning after 2020."
2021 Act No. 68, Section 3, provides as follows:
"SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning after 2020."
Sections 56-3-1110 and 56-3-1130, referenced in (B)(3), were repealed by 2021 Act No. 38, Section 2, effective May 6, 2022. See, now, Section 56-3-14940.
2022 Act No. 203, Sections 1, 3, provide as follows:
"SECTION 1. The General Assembly finds:
"(1) the rural telephone exemption found in Section 12-37-220(B)(10) of the 1976 Code provides an exemption from property taxation for property "used in providing rural telephone service";
"(2) the General Assembly intends to clarify existing law by passage of this act to provide that the exemption for property "used in providing telephone service" applies to all property used for such purposes, regardless of technology or whether it also may be used for other purposes;
"(3) there are various other existing exemptions in the 1976 Code where the General Assembly qualifies the term "use" or "used" by including "dexclusively", "primarily", "solely", or "substantially", or where the General Assembly limits the exemption for "dual purpose" property by requiring an allocation; and
"(4) the exemption found in Section 12-37-220(B)(10) has never been and is not qualified or limited in any manner."
"SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning after 2021."
2022 Act No. 228, Sections 1, 5.B, and 5.C provide as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the 'Comprehensive Tax Cut Act of 2022'."
"[SECTION 5.]B. Section 19. B. of Act 40 of 2017 relating to a phase-in of the manufacturing property tax exemption, is repealed.