For the purposes of this item:
[…] The term "law enforcement officer" means an employee the duties of whose position are primarily the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the State, including an employee engaged in this activity who is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position. For the purpose of this item, "detention" includes the duties of employees assigned to guard individuals incarcerated in a penal institution.
Nothing contained in items (8), (10), and (12) may override Sections 9-1-1530 and 9-1-1537.
S.C. Code § 1-13-80
2018 Act No. 244, Sections 1, 2, 5, and 6, provide as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act is known and may be cited as the 'South Carolina Pregnancy Accommodations Act'.