Vt. R. Prob. P. 47
[…] Amended subdivision (b) makes clear that the court may require recording of one of the excepted proceedings on its own or a party's motion.

Reporter's Notes-2017 Amendment

Rule 47(d) is amended to conform to current practice. The deleted language is unnecessary and inappropriate. Although the former last sentence is found in 4 V.S.A. § 803(b), it and other requirements of § 803 are "[subject to any rules prescribed by the supreme court pursuant to law."4 V.S.A. § 803(a).