Vt. R. Crim. P. 3
[…] Reporter's Notes - 2008 Emergency Amendment
This emergency amendment is made to conform with an amendment to Vermont Rule of Criminal Procedure 3(c)(6) by the Legislature. See 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 6.
Reporter's Notes - 2006 Emergency Amendment
Rule 3(c)(6) is amended to implement 12 V.S.A. § 5138(a), added by Act 193 of 2005 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, effective October 1, 2006, giving the Superior Court jurisdiction of proceedings on requests for orders against stalking and sexual assault sought by persons other than family or household members. Section 5138(a) provides that orders against stalking or sexual assault issued at the request of a person other than a family or household member may be enforced by "making an arrest in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 of the Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure." The amendment provides for arrest without warrant in such cases. The phrase "abuse prevention" order is deleted, because orders under §§ 5131-5138 are a different type of order. The statutory references to abuse prevention orders in Title 15 and Title 33 remain in the rule.