Vt. Pub. Access Ct. R. 6
[…] Consistent with current practice, both the application and the affidavit remain publicly accessible.
Because the substance of former paragraphs (8), (10), (11), and (13) are incorporated into new paragraphs (b)(3) and (6), these paragraphs are deleted.
Former (b)(12), which made records of juvenile proceedings that are filed with the court or admitted into evidence in a divorce or parentage proceeding exempt from public access, is deleted as unnecessary because the Legislature has made such records not publicly accessible by statute. See 33 V.S.A.
§ 5117(c)(3) ("The public shall not have access to records from a juvenile proceeding that are filed with the court or admitted into evidence in the divorce or parentage proceeding or in the probate proceeding.").
Former (b)(14) is renumbered as (b)(8). The term "data elements" is replaced with "information" to make the language consistent with other provisions of the rule.
Former (b)(15) is renumbered as (b)(9). The words "Any records representing" are removed to simplify the wording of the exception.