Vt. R. Elec. Filing. 9
[…] Signatures for the second type of document, that is documents that are evidence with respect to the merits of the litigation, are addressed in Rule 9(a)(4). The electronic filer must scan the document, including the signature or signatures, and file a PDF version of the document. The nonelectronic filer can file the original or a legible copy, unless a rule or provision of law dictates otherwise.
The procedure for filing a document signed under oath is provided in Rule 9(c). There are two methods for efiling. An efiler may follow the procedure set out in 4 V.S.A. § 27b that states the efiler may file "the document with the following language inserted above the signature and date: 'I declare that the above statement is true and accurate to the best of my knowledge and belief. I understand that if the above statement is false, I will be subject to the penalty of perjury.' " 4 V.S.A. § 27b(a). Alternatively, an efiler may efile a copy and retain the original or electronic copy of the filing for the duration of the litigation or a period of two years, whichever is longer, in case a dispute arises.