Tenn. R. Juv. P. 210
[…] Upon making these findings, the court then proceeds to the dispositional hearing. T.C.A. § 37-1-129(b) states that upon a finding of guilt the court must "proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing" to determine whether the child is "in need of treatment or rehabilitation." This is consistent with the definition of "delinquent child" under T.C.A. § 37-1-102(b) ("delinquent child means a child who has committed a delinquent act and is in need of treatment and rehabilitation"), and T.C.A. § 37-1-129(f), which allows the court to continue the adjudicatory hearing to receive evidence bearing upon the issue of treatment and rehabilitation.