Tenn. R. Juv. P. 205
[…] Tenn. R. Juv. P. 205
Advisory Commission Comments.
Children alleged to be delinquent and children alleged to be unruly and in jeopardy of being removed from the home have the right to an attorney pursuant to T.C.A. § 37-1-126. In addition, this statute also mandates appointment of an attorney for a child who is "not represented by the child's parent, guardian, guardian ad litem, or custodian" and who is alleged to be delinquent, or unruly and in jeopardy of being removed from the home. The statute contemplates that a child will not appear in court without adult guidance and representation. Parents are not automatically disqualified from fulfilling this function.