R.I. R. Evid. 502
[…] See Federal Rule of Evidence 502, Advisory Committee Notes.
Note that this does not mean Rule 502 directly governs an agency's hearing or investigative process. Administrative agencies are, of course, governed by their own rules and procedures, which in many instances, though not all, incorporate by reference the evidence rules and privilege principles applied in Rhode Island courts. See Rhode Island Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"), §42-35-10 (providing that in "contested cases" an agency will follow "the rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the superior courts of this state" but that in certain circumstances, evidence not admissible under those rules may be submitted); see also id. (providing that agencies "shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law").