R.I. R. Evid. 502
[…] This aspect of Rule 502(d) contemplates that the orders authorized by the rule may be entered by a Rhode Island court not only with respect to a pending court case, but also, upon proper application, with respect to an agency matter (just as courts can, for example, make privilege rulings on a motion to quash an agency subpoena). Such an application could be filed in the appropriate Rhode Island court, invoking the court's equity jurisdiction. See, e.g., G.L. 1956 § 8-2-13 ("The superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity . . ."); see also, e.g., La Petite Auberge, Inc. v.