In addition to other methods, a witness may be impeached by any of the following methods:
[…] As originally adopted, neither the Ohio nor the Federal Rules contained a rule governing impeachment regarding bias or interest. In United States v. Abel (1984), 469 U.S. 45, 105 S.Ct. 465, 83 L.Ed. 2d 450, the U.S. Supreme Court held that impeachment of a witness for bias was proper, notwithstanding the lack of a specific rule. According to the Court, "the lesson to be drawn .... is that it is permissible to impeach a witness by showing his bias under the Fed. Rules of Evid. just as it was permissible to do before their adoption." Id. at 51.
Impeachment by bias also is permitted in Ohio. R.C. 2945.42 provides: "No person is disqualified as a witness in a criminal prosecution by reason of his interest in the prosecution as a party or otherwise. . . . .Such interest .... may be shown for the purpose of affecting the credibility of such witness." In addition, the Ohio Supreme Court has written: "It is beyond question that a witness' bias and prejudice by virtue of pecuniary interest in the outcome of the proceeding is a matter affecting credibility under Evid.R. 611(B)." State v.