Ohio. Civ.R. 51
[…] See Report and Recommendations of the Supreme Court of Ohio Task Force on Jury Service at 1 and 12-13 (February 2004). The amendment mandates practices that trial courts have frequently chosen to adopt in particular civil actions: (1) reducing final jury instructions to writing or making an audio, electronic, or other recording of those instructions; (2) providing at least one written copy or recording of those instructions to the jury for use during deliberations; and (3) preserving those instructions for the record.
R.C. 2315.01(G) provides that (1) "[a]ny charge shall be reduced to writing by the court if either party, before the argument to the jury is commenced, requests it;" (2) "[a]ll written charges and instructions shall be taken by the jurors in their retirement;" and (3) "[a]ll written charges and instructions . . . shall remain on file with the papers of the case." The Modern Courts Amendment, art.