N.D. R. Crim. P. 3
[…] Subdivision (a) was amended, effective3/1/1996, to clarify that the complaint is the initial document for charging a person with a misdemeanor or felony.
Subdivision (a) was amended, effective3/1/2007, to specify that the complaint must contain a statement of the facts that establish the elements of the offense charged.
Subdivision (a) was amended, effective8/1/2011, to eliminate language about the complaint being the initial charging document for all criminal offenses. N.D.C.C. § 29-04-05 was amended in 2011 to specify that "A prosecution is commenced when a uniform complaint and summons, a complaint, or an information is filed or when a grand jury indictment is returned."
Subdivision (a) was amended, effective3/1/2013, to allow the complaint to be presented to the magistrate by telephone or other reliable electronic means under Rule 4.1.