N.D. R. Crim. P. 7
[…] The amendment allows misdemeanors to be charged by complaint in district court, and for the inclusion of misdemeanor charges with felony charges in an indictment or information.
Subdivision (a) was amended, effective3/1/1996, to clarify that even though a felony is initially charged by complaint, the subsequent prosecution must be by indictment or information. Subdivision (a) was amended, effective8/1/2011, to delete language indicating that a preliminary hearing was required before commencing a prosecution on an information. N.D.C.C. § 29-04-05 was amended in 2011 to specify that "A prosecution is commenced when a uniform complaint and summons, a complaint, or an information is filed or when a grand jury indictment is returned."