N.C. R. Prac. Sup. & Dist. Ct. Civ. P. 2
[…] The TCA will ensure Pretrial Readiness and Case Management calendars are updated and made available on eCourts Portal: https://portal-nc.tylertech.doud/Portal/.

The TCA will assist assigned trial judges with the management of cases assigned to them after initial appearance.

Under the supervision of the Chief District Judge, the TCA will prepare regular reports which measure case processing performance and the use of court resources.

District Attorney

Pursuant to N.C.G.S. 7A-61, "The district attorney shall prepare the trial dockets, prosecute in a timely manner in the name of the State all criminal actions and infractions requiring prosecution in the...district court."

It is the policy of the District Attorney that his office will work in collaboration with the Chief District Judge, TCA and Clerk of Superior Court in the scheduling of court events.

The District Attorney is responsible for issuing subpoenas to state's witnesses.