Generally
[…] DKH Corp. v. Rankin-Patterson Oil Co., 348 N.C. 583, 585, 500 S.E.2d 666, 668 (1998).
When the trial court certifies its order for immediate appeal under Rule 54(b), appellate review is mandatory. Nonetheless, the trial court may not, by certification, render its decree immediately appealable if '[it] is not a final judgment.'" Sharpe v. Worland, 351 N.C. 159, 162, 522 S.E.2d 577, 579 (1999) (citation omitted) (quoting Lamb v. Wedgewood South Corp., 308 N.C. 419, 425, 302 S.E.2d 868, 871 (1983)).
Personal Jurisdiction Exception (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b))
"Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant .... N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (2011).
"[T]he right of immediate appeal of an adverse ruling as to jurisdiction over the person, under , is limited to rulings on 'minimum contacts' questions, the subject matter of Rule 12(b)(2). Love v. Moore, 305 N.C. 575, 581, 291 S.E.2d 141, 146 (1982).