A paralegal shall not:
[…] Some activities which would involve the unauthorized practice of law if undertaken by the paralegal include: (a) independently recommending a course of conduct or a particular action to a client; (b) evaluating for or speculating with a client on the probable outcome of litigation, negotiations or other proposed action; (c) independently outlining rights or obligations to a client; and (d) independently interpreting statutes, decisions or legal documents to a client.
A lawyer should ensure that paralegals for whose work the lawyer is responsible are aware of Section 36-2-28 NMSA 1978, which imposes criminal penalties upon persons who are not licensed to practice law and who "practice or assume to act or hold himself out to the public as a person qualified to practice or carry on the calling of a lawyer. . ."