Minn. R. Adop. P. 33.03
[…] Minn. R. Adop. P. 33.03

As amended through October 28, 2024
Rule 33.03 - Execution of Consent to Adoption

Subd. 1. Requirements of Consent.

(a)Generally. Except as provided in subdivision 3, all consents to an adoption shall:
(1) be in writing;
(2) be executed before two competent witnesses;
(3) be acknowledged by the consenting party;
(4) include a notice to the parent of the substance of Minnesota Statutes § 259.24, subd. 6a, providing for the right to withdraw consent; and
(5) include the following written notice in all capital letters at least one-eighth inch high: "The agency responsible for supervising the adoptive placement of the child will submit your consent to adoption to the court. If you are consenting to adoption by the child's stepparent, the consent will be submitted to the court by the petitioner in your child's adoption. The consent itself does not terminate your parental rights.

Parental rights to a child may be terminated only by an adoption decree or by a court order terminating parental rights. Unless the child is adopted or your parental rights are terminated, you may be asked to support the child."

(b)Child Under Guardianship of Commissioner of Human Services. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes § 260C.515, subd. 3, consents for children under the guardianship of the commissioner of human services shall:
(1) be on a form prescribed by the commissioner of human services;