Minn. Juve. Prot. P. 2.01
[…] The Committee notes that the MIFPA definition provides a "higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian" as contemplated by ICWA, 25 U.S.C. § 1921. See In re the Adoption of M.T.S., 489 N.W.2d 285, 288 (Minn. Ct. App. 1992).

Rule 2.01(15) cites the definitions of "Indian child's tribe" under ICWA, 25 U.S.C. § 1903(5), the ICWA regulations, 25 C.F.R. § 23.2 and 23.109, and MIFPA, Minn. Stat. § 260.755, subd. 9. In situations where a child is a member or eligible for membership in more than one tribe, the ICWA definition states that the "Indian child's tribe is the tribe with which the Indian child has the most significant contacts." The MIFPA definition restates the ICWA definition, and then provides that if the tribe with which the child has the most significant contacts does not become involved with the outcome of the court actions, "any other tribe in which the child is eligible for membership that expresses an interest