Minn. Juve. Prot. P. 2.01
[…] Stat. § 260.755, subd. 22, and are subject to the procedural requirements of Minn. Stat. § 260.765.

Minn. Juve. Prot. P. 2.01

Amended 9/1/2019; amended effective 1/1/2024.

2019 Advisory Committee Comment

Rule 2 is amended in 2019 as part of a revision of the Rules of Juvenile Protection Procedure.

Rule 2.01(7) cites the definitions of "child custody proceeding" under the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), 25 U.S.C. § 1903(1), "child-custody proceeding" under the ICWA regulations, 25 C.F.R. § 23.2, and "child placement proceeding" under the Minnesota Indian Family Preservation Act (MIFPA), Minn. Stat. § 260.755, subd. 3. There are some differences between each of the definitions. The ICWA definition exempts "placement[s] based upon an act which, if committed by an adult, would be deemed a crime." In contrast, the ICWA regulation definition expressly includes "status offenses" within the definition of "child-custody proceeding," but unlike ICWA exempts "emergency proceeding[s]" from the definition.