Me. R. Prof. Cond. 4.4
[…] [4] The fact a writing contains metadata does not necessarily mean the sending lawyer intended the metadata be disclosed, notwithstanding the fact the ostensible writing may have been disclosed intentionally. The embedded metadata, if it contains confidential information, or is subject to a claim of privilege or of protection as trial preparation material, may be deemed to be inadvertently disclosed, and thus subject to paragraph (b).
REPORTER'S NOTES:
Model Rule 4.4(a) (2002) substantively is in accord with M. Bar R. 3.7(a), as well as with the Maine Attorney's Oath, 4 M.R.S. §806 (stating that, as lawyers, we should not "wittingly or willingly promote or sue any false, groundless or unlawful suit nor give aid or consent to the same"). The Task Force thought the Model Rule provided a sound articulation of the idea found in M. Bar R. 3.7(a), and thus recommended its adoption.
Model Rule 4.4(b) (2002) addresses a lawyer's responsibility in the event he or she receives an inadvertently sent writing.