Me. R. Civ. P. 80B
[…] Any application must be supported by some evidence demonstrating that the requisite criteria for approval can be met. The necessary evidence may be contained within or attached to the application, or it may be provided separately, but it must be available in any record for review. The evidentiary standard is not high. The best articulation of the administrative evidence standard is 5 M.R.S.A. §9057(2): "Evidence shall be admitted if it is the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs." But rumors, hopes and third party hearsay may not meet even this basic standard. See Heal v. Maine Employment Security Com'n, 447 A.2d 1223, 1226 (Me. 1982). Proper evidence, even in an administrative hearing, must have some "assurance of reliability." Id. See also, State v.