Sup. Ct. R. D.C. 4
[…] Subsection (d)(5)(A) permits an arresting officer to return the warrant by reliable electronic means. Finally, a new section (e) was added to refer to new Rule 4.1 (Complaint, Warrant, or Summons by Telephone or Other Reliable Electronic Means) and to permit warrants and summonses to be sought and approved by reliable electronic means.
COMMENT TO 2016 AMENDMENTS
This rule has been redrafted to conform to the general restyling of the federal rules in 2002. It differs from the federal rule in several respects.
Paragraph (a) takes into account the dictates of D.C. Code § 23-561(a)(2) (2012 Repl.) which states: "If a person fails to appear in response to a summons, a warrant shall issue for his arrest." It also retains the language of the former rule requiring approval by an appropriate prosecutor of any complaint before an arrest warrant issues, except where good cause is shown.
Paragraph (b) retains the language of the former rule regarding the use of hearsay to support probable cause.