Sup. Ct. R. D.C. 73
[…] Subparagraphs (c)(3) and (4) modify the provisions for tolling of the time for appeal and interlocutory appeals contained in Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 74(a) to reflect their application to reviews of decisions of hearing commissioners by a judge upon motion of a party. Subparagraph (c)(4), permitting reviews of certain interlocutory orders, embraces the provisions of D.C. Code § 11-721(d), providing for a certification procedure for otherwise unreviewable orders where "the ruling or order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate [review of the ruling or order] may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation...." Although no specific certification procedure is set forth, the Rule contemplates that a hearing com-missioner may certify such a motion for review, and the Superior Court judge, in the judge's discretion, may allow the review.