Cal. R. app. F
[…] Cal. R. app. F

As amended through September 20, 2024
Appendix F - Guidelines for the Juvenile Dependency Counsel Collections Program (JDCCP)

1. Legal Authority

These guidelines are adopted under the authority of section 903.47 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, which mandates that the Judicial Council "establish a program to collect reimbursements from the person liable for the costs of counsel appointed to represent parents or minors pursuant to Section 903.1 in dependency proceedings." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 903.47(a).) As part of the program, the statute requires the council to "[a]dopt a statewide standard for determining [a responsible person's] ability to pay reimbursements for counsel." This standard must "at a minimum include the family's income, their necessary obligations, the number of people dependent on this income, and the cost effectiveness of the program." (Ibid.) The statute also requires the council to "[a]dopt policies and procedures allowing a court to recover from the money collected the costs associated with implementing the reimbursements program."