W. Va. Code R. § 106-20-2
[…] W. Va. Code R. § 106-20-2

Current through Register Vol. XLI, No. 50, December 13, 2024
Section 106-20-2 - Definitions
2.1 "Bank" means a federally insured depository institution chartered under the laws of West Virginia.
2.2 "Derivative transaction" means an obligation, created by contract, agreement, swap, warrant, note or option that is based, in whole or in part, on the value of, any interest in, or any quantitative measure or the occurrence of any event relating to, one or more commodities, securities, currencies, interest or other rates, indices, or other assets.
2.3 "Loans and extensions of credit" are defined in the state law with respect to legal lending limits, at W.Va. Code § 31A-4-26(a)(3), as "all direct or indirect advances of funds to a person made on the basis of any obligation of that person to repay the funds or repayable from specific property pledged by or on behalf of the person and to the extent specified by the Commissioner of Banking, the terms also include any liability of a state-chartered banking institution to advance funds to or on behalf of a person pursuant to a contractual commitment".