For purposes of the Vermont exclusion, since this gain is not part of adjusted net capital gain it is not eligible for the 40 percent exclusion.[2] For purposes of this regulation, "parcel" has the same meaning as in 32 V.S.A. § 4152(a)(3) where it is defined as "all contiguous land in the same ownership, together with all improvements thereon."[3] Proc. & Admin. Regs. § 301.7701 - 3. Other disregarded entities under federal law are "qualified subchapter S subsidiaries" and "qualified REIT subsidiaries"10-041 Code Vt. R. 10-060-041-X
STATUTORY AUTHORITY: 32 V.S.A. § 3201(a) (1)