Or. Admin. Code § 137-048-0130
[…] (a) Procure the Personal Services identified in ORS 279C.307 from a Contractor or Consultant or an affiliate of a Contractor or Consultant who is a party to the Public Contract that is subject to administration, management, monitoring, inspection, evaluation or oversight by means of the Personal Services; or
(b) Procure the Personal Services identified in ORS 279C.307 through the Public Contract that is subject to administration, management, monitoring, inspection, evaluation or oversight by means of the Personal Services.
(9) The requirements of ORS 279C.307(1) and section (8) of this rule apply in the following circumstances, except as provided in sections (10) and (11) of this rule:
(a) A Contracting Agency requires the Procurement of Personal Services for the purpose of administering, managing, monitoring, inspecting, evaluating compliance with or otherwise overseeing a Public Contract or performance under a Public Contract that is subject to ORS chapter 279C. A Public Contract that is "subject to ORS chapter 279C" includes a Public Contract for Architectural, Engineering, Photogrammetric Mapping, Transportation Planning or Land Surveying Services, a Public Contract for Related Services or a Public Contract for construction services