Okla. Admin. Code § 1:2015-28
[…] Okla. Admin. Code § 1:2015-28

Current through Vol. 42, No. 4, November 1, 2024
Section 1:2015-28

Today I signed House Bill 2238, which clarifies funding for the Workers' Compensation system of Oklahoma and remedies the lack of clear legislative intent regarding a refund of payments to the Multiple Injury Trust Fund.

Prior to 2011, the Multiple Injury Trust Fund was funded by assessments of insurance carriers writing workers' compensation insurance in Oklahoma. The assessment was determined by a statutory framework contained within 85 O.S. § 173. The law, prior to 2011, also contained a rebate procedure for these assessed insurance carriers. 68 O.S. § 6101 provided that "parties required to pay an assessment pursuant to Section 173 of Title 85 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall be entitled to receive a rebate equal to two-thirds (2/3) of the amount of the assessment actually paid, subject to application to and approval of the same by the Oklahoma Tax Commission." (emphasis added). Thus, to receive a rebate, an insurance company had to qualify as an entity that was subject to assessment in 85 O.S. § 173.