N.M. Admin. Code § 20.6.4.16
[…] (1) Its composition is such as to warrant the proposed claims for it;
(2) Its labeling and other material submitted for registration comply with the requirements of FIFRA and NMPCA;
(3) It will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment; and
(4) When used in accordance with all FIFRA label requirements it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.
(5) "Unreasonable adverse effects on the environment" has the meaning provided in FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. Section 136(bb): "any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide."
F. After a public hearing, or commission meeting if no hearing is held, the commission may grant the petition in whole or in part, may grant the petition subject to conditions, or may deny the petition.