N.H. Admin. Code § He-C 6443.02
[…] N.H. Admin. Code § He-C 6443.02

Current through Register No. 50, December 12, 2024
Section He-C 6443.02 - Definitions
(a) "Case record" means "case record" as defined in RSA 170-G:8-a, namely "all official records, regardless of the media upon which they are retained, created by the division for children, youth, and families in connection with a report received pursuant to RSA 169-C:29, or cases brought under RSA 169-B, 169-C, 169-D, or 463, or services provided to the child, student or family without a court order pursuant to RSA 170-G:4, including intake and assessment reports, service or case plans, case logs, termination reports and a list of persons or entities providing reports to the division or services to the child, student or family. Such records do not include:
(1) Records created as part of an action brought pursuant to RSA 170-B or 170-C;
(2) Records submitted to or maintained by the courts, or records created by third parties, such as psychologists, physicians, and police officers, even if such records are prepared or furnished at the request of the division. Requests for access to court records and records created by third parties may be made directly to the court or to the third party who created the record;
(3) Reports contained in the central registry of abuse and neglect reports maintained pursuant to RSA 169-C:35; and
(4) The name of a person who makes a report of suspected abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to RSA 169-C:29, or any information which would identify the reporter."
(b) "Children" means persons younger than 3 years old. The term includes "child".
(c) "Days" means calendar days, except that when the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than 11 days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays are excluded.