Current through Register No. 50, December 12, 2024
[…] by EPA, not by the department: (1)40 CFR 268.5, 268.6, 268.42(b) and 268.44(a) through (g), relative to case-by-case extensions, exemptions, alternative treatment methods, and variances;(2) "Effective dates" referenced within 40 CFR 268.20 through 40 CFR 268.50 that are earlier than August 14, 2017; and(3) "Effective dates" listed within Appendices VII and VIII that are earlier than August 14, 2017;(b) Delete the following provisions of 40 CFR 268, because Env-Hw 701.03(a) prohibits the use of underground injection wells as a means of disposal of hazardous waste within the state:(1) All of 40 CFR 268.1(c)(3);(2) In 40 CFR 268.7(a)(7), the phrase "or are managed in an underground injection well regulated by the SDWA";(3) In 40 CFR 268.37(a), the phrase "or that inject in Class I deep wells regulated under the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA),";(4) All of 40 CFR 268.37(b);(5) In 40 CFR 268.38(a), the phrase "or that are injected in Class I deep wells regulated under the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA),";(6) In 40 CFR 268.38(b) and 40 CFR 268.39(b), the phrase "or that inject in Class I deep wells regulated under the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA),";(7) In 40 CFR 268.40(e), the phrase "or that is injected into a Class I nonhazardous deep injection well,"; and(8) In 40 CFR 268.40 /Table "Treatment Standards for Hazardous Wastes", footnote 9;(c) Amend 40 CFR 268.1(e)(1) by replacing "very small quantity generators, as defined in §260.10 of