Current through Register No. 50, December 12, 2024
[…] the state:(1) All of 40 CFR 268.1(c)(3);(2) In 40 CFR 268.7(a)(7), the phrase "or are managed in an underground injection well regulated by the SDWA";(3) In 40 CFR 268.37(a), the phrase "or that inject in Class I deep wells regulated under the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA),";(4) All of 40 CFR 268.37(b);(5) In 40 CFR 268.38(a), the phrase "or that are injected in Class I deep wells regulated under the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA),";(6) In 40 CFR 268.38(b) and 40 CFR 268.39(b), the phrase "or that inject in Class I deep wells regulated under the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA),";(7) In 40 CFR 268.40(e), the phrase "or that is injected into a Class I nonhazardous deep injection well,"; and(8) In 40 CFR 268.40 /Table "Treatment Standards for Hazardous Wastes", footnote 9;(c) Amend 40 CFR 268.1(e)(1) by replacing "very small quantity generators, as defined in §260.10 of this chapter" with "small quantity generators, as defined in Env-Hw 104";(d) Amend 40 CFR 268.1(f) to read as follows: "Universal waste handlers and universal waste transporters who manage universal waste in compliance with Env-Hw 1100 are exempt from the requirements of 40 CFR 268.7 and 268.50.";(e) Amend 40