Current through Register No. 50, December 12, 2024
[…] small quantity generators, as defined in §260.10 of this chapter" with "small quantity generators, as defined in Env-Hw 104";(d) Amend 40 CFR 268.1(f) to read as follows: "Universal waste handlers and universal waste transporters who manage universal waste in compliance with Env-Hw 1100 are exempt from the requirements of 40 CFR 268.7 and 268.50.";(e) Amend 40 CFR 268.3(a) by adding the following: "Any deliberate mixing of one or more prohibited hazardous wastes with debris that changes its treatment classification from waste to debris or hazardous debris shall be prohibited.";(f) Delete 40 CFR 268.3(b), regarding exceptions to the dilution prohibition;(g) Amend 40 CFR 268.7(a)(5) by replacing "40 CFR 262.15, 262.16, and 262.17" with "Env-Hw 500";(h) Amend 40 CFR 268.7(a)(8) by changing the last sentence to read as follows: "The requirements of this paragraph apply to wastes even when the hazardous characteristic is removed prior to disposal or when the waste is exempt from regulation subsequent to the point of generation.";(i) Amend 40 CFR 268.7(a)(9)(iii) by replacing "D001-D043" with "D001-D008 and D010-D043";(j) Delete 40 CFR 268.7(a)(10), regarding the exemption for tolling agreements;(k) Amend 40 CFR 268.50(a)(1) by replacing "§§262.16 and 262.17 and parts 264 and 265 of this chapter" with "Env-Hw 500 and