Mont. Admin. r. 2.59.106
[…] Mont. Admin. r. 2.59.106

Current through Register Vol. 23, December 6, 2024
Rule 2.59.106 - INVESTMENT IN CORPORATE STOCK
(1) Ownership of stock in a bank service corporation is subject to the following conditions:
(a) The department adopts the definition of bank service corporation defined by 12 USC 1861 as "a corporation organized to perform services authorized by this Act, all of the capital stock of which is owned by one or more insured banks."
(b) Services which may be provided by a bank service corporation include, but are not limited to:
(i) electronic data processing;
(ii) accounting services;
(iii) clearinghouse functions;
(iv) investment services for the account(s) of bank(s);
(v) advertising and marketing services;