Current through December 10, 2024
[…] Current through December 10, 2024
Rule 19-7-7.03 - [Effective until 1/1/2025] Applicability 7.03.1 :Scope Miss. Code § 45-11-105, states "The Mississippi Fire Prevention Code shall be enforced by the State Fire Marshal and such other persons as authorized thereby, including for this reason any county or municipal fire prevention personnel. The State Fire Marshal is authorized and empowered to promulgate rules and regulations for the enforcement of the Mississippi Fire Prevention Code." The Mississippi Fire Prevention Code applies to:
A. All buildings owned by the State or State Agencies. [Miss.