18 Miss. Code. R. 6-1-D-VIII
[…] The POC form may be completed by anyone but must be signed by a physician. Processing will take approximately 5-10 working days from the day the EPSDT Unit at Medicaid receives a POC form.

A POC form must be submitted and any disapproval documented before a request for State Funds will be considered.

h)Purchase of Insurance for Foster Children

Miss. Code Ann., § 43-15-5 provides for DFCS to purchase " hospital and medical insurance coverage for those children placed in foster care by the state or county departments of human services who are not otherwise eligible for medical assistance under the Mississippi Medicaid Law. [DFCS] shall be further authorized to purchase burial or life insurance not exceeding One Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($1,500.00) for those children placed in foster care by the state or county departments of human services. All insurance coverage authorized herein may be purchased with any funds other than state funds available to [DFCS], including those funds available to the child which are administered by [DFCS]".

The insurance policy should be filed in the child's record.

18 Miss. Code. R. 6-1-D-VIII

Amended 5/7/2015
Amended 5/29/2015
Amended 8/29/2015
Amended 11/28/2015
Amended 6/23/2016
Amended 7/31/2016