18 Miss. Code. R. 6-1-D-I
[…] MISS. CODE ANN. § 37-13-91, outlines the compulsory school attendance requirements.

The MISS. CODE ANN. § 37-23-3 et seq. defines an exceptional child as it relates to the educational system and mandates individualized programs in schools for such children.

The MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-23-27, states the Mississippi State Department of Health's authority to "isolate, quarantine or otherwise confine, intern, and treat such person afflicted with such infectious sexually transmitted disease for such time and under such restrictions as may seem proper."

The MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-37-25, defines who may give consent for autopsies, specifically that "In the event that neither parent has legal custody of the minor, the guardian shall have the right to authorize an autopsy."

The MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-88-3, outlines the Mississippi State Department of Health's roles and responsibilities in ensuring the children receive proper and timely immunizations.