18 Miss. Code. R. 6-1-D-I
[…] 18 Miss. Code. R. 6-1-D-I

Current through December 10, 2024
Section 18-6-1-D-I - FOSTER CARE SERVICES OVERVIEW
A.Scope of Services

MISS. CODE ANN. § 43-15-5, states DFCS

"...shall have the authority and it shall be its duty to provide for the care of dependent and neglected children in [Resource Family] homes or in institutions, [and] supervise the care of such children..."

B.Goals

The primary objective and goal of Family Centered Practice is to protect and serve the best interests of the child by strengthening and preserving families so children can live safely at home with their parents or relatives.