If an individual perfor
[…] If such an individual has a contract or written reasonable assurance that he will serve as a "substitute teacher" for one or more educational institutions for an academic year or term, or two successive years or terms, he shall be deemed to be subject to the provisions of subsection 7(A) of section 1192 of the Employment Security Law (26 M.R.S. § 1192(7)(A)) and section 4 of this rule and the analysis set forth herein.
For purposes of subsection 7 (B) of section 1192 of the Employment Security Law (26 M.R.S. § 1192(7)), an individual who is employed in a substitute capacity in a non- professional position shall be deemed to be "not offered an opportunity to perform the services for the educational institution for the 2nd of those academic years or terms" when one of the following occurs and benefits may be payable under section 4, subsection 3 of this rule:
12-172 C.M.R. ch. 14, § 4