06- 096 C.M.R. ch. 82, § 2
[…] The report must be filed using the form prepared by the department for this purpose and must include information for the prior calendar year.
D.Confidentiality. Information submitted to the department pursuant to this section may be designated as confidential by the submitting party in accordance with the provisions of 38 M.R.S. §1310-B. The designation must be clearly indicated on each page or other portion of information that the party wishes to be kept confidential. If information is so designated, the provisions of section 1310-B apply. Section 1310-B provides, in pertinent part:

The commissioner shall establish procedures to ensure that information [designated as confidential] is segregated from public records of the department. The department's public records must include the indication that information so designated has been submitted to the department, giving the name of the person submitting the information and the general nature of the information. Upon a request for information, the scope of which includes information so designated, the commissioner shall notify the submitter. Within 15 days after receipt of the notice, the submitter shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the department that the designated information should not be disclosed because the information is a trade secret or production, commercial or financial information, the disclosure of which would impair the competitive position of the submitter and would make available information not otherwise publicly available. Unless such a demonstration is made, the information must be disclosed and becomes a public record. The department may grant or deny disclosure for the whole or any part of the designated information requested and within 15 days shall give written notice of the decision to the submitter and the person requesting the designated information. A person aggrieved by a decision of the department may appeal only to the Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of section 346.

06- 096 C.M.R. ch. 82, § 2