This statement concluded that the Glass-Steagall Act "does not prohibit an insured non-member bank from establishing an affiliate relationship with, or organizing or acquiring, a subsidiary corporation that engages in the business of issuing, underwriting, selling or distributing at wholesale or retail, or through syndicate participation, stocks, bonds, debentures, notes, or other securities."
On November 28, 1984, the Board of Directors of the FDIC issued a rule ( 12 C.F.R. Section 337.4) effective December 28, 1984, entitled "Securities Activities of Subsidiaries of Insured Nonmember Banks: Bank Transactions with Affiliated Securities Companies." This rule establishes guidelines for banks to affiliate with a securities company or acquire/establish a securities subsidiary.