Kan. Admin. Regs. § 28-44-27
[…] (2) In 280.99(c), "written" shall be added before "instructions."
(g) In 280.102, paragraph (f) shall be replaced with the following paragraph:
(f)" Within 60 days after receiving a request from the owner or operator for release of funds as specified in paragraph (d) or (e) of this section, the trustee shall release funds to the owner or operator as instructed by the secretary in writing."
(h)
(1) In 280.103(b)(1) in the paragraph immediately following the title "Section 3. Establishment of Fund," "written" shall be added before "instruction."
(2) In 280.103(b)(1), "Section 4. Payment for ['Corrective Action' and/or 'Third-Party Liability Claims']," the first indented sentence shall be replaced with the following sentence: "The Trustee shall make payments from the fund as directed by [the Director of the implementing agency]."
(3) In 280.103(b)(1) in the second sentence following the title "Section 4. Payment for ['Corrective Action' and/ or 'Third-Party Liability Claims']," "may not" shall be replaced with "shall not."