7 Del. Admin. Code § 7103-6.0
[…] The completed application will be submitted to the Department for technical review. A site inspection and preliminary concurrence by the Department is part of the evaluation process. A copy of the toxicity test analysis of the sludge must verify that the sludge does not qualify as a hazardous waste. If the sludge is deemed hazardous, it must be managed following hazardous waste regulations implemented by the Department. The Department also regulates landfilling and land treatment of nonhazardous industrial sludges.

6.3 Land Treatment of Agricultural Residuals

The Delaware Environmental Protection Act requires under Section 6003(a) that "No person shall, without first having obtained a permit from the Secretary, undertake any activity: (2) in a way which may cause or contribute to discharge of a pollutant into any surface or groundwater; ...". Over application, improper storage and timing of land application of agricultural residuals have contributed to contamination of both surface and groundwaters in the State.