Conn. Agencies Regs. § 22a-449(c)-119
[…] In addition, no person shall:

(1) burn used oil in a boiler, heater or similar device used to heat, in whole or in part, a residential building or structure associated with any such building (e.g., an outbuilding or garage); or
(2) sell, offer for sale or make available, used oil for burning in a boiler, heater or similar device used to heat, in whole or in part, a residential building or structure associated with a residential building (e.g., an outbuilding or garage)."
(ZZZ)40 CFR 279.82(a)

- delete ", except when such activity takes place in one of the states listed in paragraph (c) of this section"

(3) In addition to the provisions incorporated by reference in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection, the provisions in subsections (b) to (e), inclusive, of this section shall also apply.
(b)Used Oil Generators