4 Colo. Code Regs. § 901-1-28
[…] 4 Colo. Code Regs. § 901-1-28

Current through Register Vol. 47, No. 22, November 25, 2024
Rule 4 CCR 901-1-28 - In-Service Training Program

Effective January 30, 2023

The purpose of in-service training is to provide continuing education to certified peace officers to develop their knowledge and/or skills. The POST Board's duties relating to annual in-service training are addressed in Colorado Revised Statutes § 24-31-303(1). The POST Board can "promulgate rules deemed necessary by the Board concerning annual in-service training requirements for certified peace officers, including but not limited to evaluation of the training program and processes to ensure substantial compliance by law enforcement agencies and departments." In-service training is mandatory for all certified peace officers who are currently employed. This includes certified fulltime, part-time and reserve peace officers.