8 Colo. Code Regs. § 1302-15-6
[…] A. The amount or application of pet rent must not be discriminatory nor retaliatory in nature; and
B. All statutes and rules applicable to rent, including, but not limited to sections 38-12-213(1)(a) (on rental agreements), 38-12-204(2) (on notice of rent increases), 38-12-204(3) (limiting the frequency of rent increases), and 38-12-204(4) (prohibiting rent increases or rent increase notices if a landlord is out of compliance), C.R.S., apply to pet rent as part of the tenant's total rent.

Landlord Notices to Residents

6.8 Lot Entry Notices -
6.8.1 Pursuant to section 38-12-222(3), C.R.S., the management will have delivered advance notice of lot entry "in a manner that is reasonably likely to be seen or heard by the resident in a timely manner" if the management provides notices to a resident by one of the methods below:
A. Text message, if the resident has a telephone number that can receive text messages;
B. Electronic mail, if the resident has provided the landlord with an email address;