8 Colo. Code Regs. § 1201-18, pt. 2
[…] 2.2. Criminal Investigations, Summons and Complaints, Misdemeanor Cruelty to Animals
2.2.1. An agent may issue a criminal summons and complaint to enforce the provisions of part 2 of article 9 of title 18 as granted peace officers under section 16-2-104, C.R.S., which provides, "A summons and complaint may be issued by a peace officer for an offense constituting a misdemeanor or a petty offense committed in his presence or, if not committed in his presence, which he has probable cause to believe was committed and has probable cause to believe was committed by the person charged." Section 16-2-104, C.R.S.