6 Colo. Code Regs. § 1018-1-2.1
[…] Stakeholder engagement began in December 2021 and continued up to the date of the rulemaking hearing, February 24, 2022. The Division met with stakeholders one-on-one and at a public meeting in this timeframe.

Specific Statutory Authority

The Clean Fleet Enterprise is authorized to promulgate rules to set the clean fleet per ride fee and the clean fleet retail delivery fee at or below the amounts delineated in statute, Section 25-7.5-103(6)(h), (7) and (8), C.R.S.

2.1.2 Adopted March 9, 2023

Basis and Purpose

Statute directs "the enterprise to impose the clean fleet per ride fee in a maximum amount that is the applicable maximum amount of the prior state fiscal year adjusted for inflation," Sections 25-7.5-103(7)(c) and (8)(c), C.R.S. The purpose of this rulemaking is to implement the inflationary increase provided in these statutes.