5 Colo. Code Regs. § 1001-32-F
[…] Pursuant to § 25-7-142(8)(c)(II), the Commission adopted performance standards to meet the requisite GHG emission reductions. In calculating the statewide GHG emission reductions anticipated to result from these regulations, the changes in emissions are not separate from those realized by the utilities as part of the statewide GHG inventory. This overlap in emissions impacts is recognized in § 25-7-142(8)(a)(IV), which directs that "[i]n calculating greenhouse gas reductions pursuant to §25-7-42(8), the calculation must not include savings from statewide decarbonization of electricity or natural gas utility grids, but may include savings from utilities' or local governments' energy efficiency programs." Thus, while these rules are anticipated to drive GHG emission reductions to meet the targets, it is important to note that these reductions will not be independently reflected in the statewide GHG inventory but rather as one means of reducing emissions attributable to energy consumption by