5 Colo. Code Regs. § 1001-32-F
[…] The former owner must transfer to the new owner both the record representing the covered building's information in the benchmarking tool and the request to a qualified utility for aggregated data. The new owner may request and receive from a qualifying utility the aggregated data necessary to fulfill benchmarking reporting requirements. Given these preexisting statutory and regulatory duties governing this conduct, the Commission did not adopt any additional rules in this regard.

Future Year Standards

§ 25-7-142(8)(a)(II)(C) granted the BPS Task Force the opportunity to provide recommendations for "advising, soliciting public input on, and making recommendations to the commission on performance standards for 2030 to 2050" that will align with the State's 2050 GHG reduction targets.