5 Colo. Code Regs. § 1001-32-F
[…] Specific Statutory Authority

The Colorado Air Pollution Prevention and Control Act § 25-7-142(7) authorizes the Commission to promulgate rules to implement the benchmarking program established in HB 21-1286. § 25-7-142(8)(c) directs the Commission to adopt rules to establish building performance standards on or before September 1, 2023, "that will achieve a reduction in greenhouse gas emissions of [7%] by 2026 as compared to 2021 levels" and "a reduction in greenhouse gas emissions of [20%] by 2030 as compared to 2021 levels," as set forth in § 25-7-142(8). § 25-7-105(1)(e) authorizes the Commission to promulgate implementing rules and regulations to abate greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions consistent with the statewide GHG pollution