Additionally, certain definitions have been added, minor reorganization and language changes have been made to clarify the regulation and reference materials have been updated. Lastly, language has been added to clarify requirements for abatement activities; and extend the requirements of Part B to child-occupied facilities.
Specific Statutory Authority
The Act, §§ 25-7-101, C.R.S., et seq., specifically § 25-7-105(1), gives the Commission general authority to promulgate rules and regulations, necessary for the proper implementation of the Act. Part 11 of the Act, §§ 25-7-1101, C.R.S., et seq., addresses lead-based paint abatement. Section 25-7-1103, C.R.S. directs the Commission to promulgate such rules as are necessary to implement Part 11 "under the requirements of federal 'Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992', 15 U.S.C. secs. 2682, 2684, and 2686", which is part of TSCA.