5 Colo. Code Regs. § 1001-23-C-I
[…] Such requirements are not incorporated into the State implementation plan and, therefore, are consistent with section 25-7-105.1, C.R.S. In addition, the federal rule does not explicitly require the establishment of containment barriers; however, they do require an occupant protection plan that may require the use of containment barriers. The State rule expressly requires containment barriers.

US EPA requires a written occupant protection plan be developed for each residential dwelling or childoccupied facility prior to the abatement. (40 C.F.R. 745.227(e)(5).) The occupant protection plan "must describe the measures and management procedures that will be taken during the abatement to protect the building occupants from exposure to any lead-based paint hazards." (40 C.F.R. 745.227(e)(5)(i).) US EPA does not provide the abatement contractor the minimum abatement work practice measures that will be required for the occupant protection plan.