Current through October 31, 2024
[…] Is this chemical substance publicly known (including by your competitors) to be in U.S. commerce? If yes, please explain why the specific chemical identity should still be afforded confidential status (e.g., the chemical substance is publicly known only as being distributed in commerce for research and development purposes, but no other information about the current commercial distribution of the chemical substance in the United States is publicly available) (40 CFR 703.5(b)(4) ). If no, please complete the certification statement: "I certify that on the date referenced, I searched the internet for the chemical substance identity (i.e., by both chemical substance name and CASRN). I did not find a reference to this chemical substance and have no knowledge of public information that would indicate that the chemical is being manufactured or imported by anyone for a commercial purpose in the United States. [provide date]."
(2)Leave manufacturing site. Does this particular chemical substance leave the site of manufacture (including import) in any form, e.g., as a product, effluent, emission? If yes, please explain what measures have been taken to guard against the discovery of its identity.(3)Chemical identity.