Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8 § 9789.22
[…] See Section 9789.25(a) for the Code of Federal Regulations reference for the effective date, revisions, and amendments by date of discharge.
(c) The maximum payment shall include the cost items specified in Title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 412.2(e)(1), (2), (3), and (5), which in incorporated by reference and will be made available upon request to the Administrative Director. The maximum allowable fees for cost item set forth at 42 C.F.R. Section 412.2(e)(4), "the acquisition costs of hearts, kidneys, livers, lungs, pancreas, and intestines (or multivisceral organ) incurred by approved transplantation centers," shall be based on the documented paid cost of procuring the organ or tissue. See Section 9789.25(a) for the Code of Federal Regulations reference for the effective date, revisions, and amendments by date of discharge.