STATE BANK DEPARTMENT - GENERAL PROVISIONS
[…] A public hearing on the appeal will be held as soon as practicable by the State Banking Board. Notice of the hearing will be given twenty (20) days prior to the date of the hearing stating the time, date, and location of the hearing. Notice will be provided by United States mail to the parties to the appeal and published one time in a newspaper of statewide circulation. The bank requesting such an appeal will be required to provide a court reporter and transcript of the hearing to the Arkansas State Banking Board free of charge.
GENERAL POWERS OF BANKS
A.C.A. § 23-47-101(a)(14) permits state banks "to warehouse or act as agent in warehousing mortgages and other loans;". The aggregate of mortgages or other loans shall not be applied against the legal lending limit if the state bank is acting as agent in warehousing mortgages or other loans for a subsidiary.
A.C.A. § 23-47-101(b) reads: "In addition to the foregoing, a bank may exercise any other powers which are incidental to the business of banking." This statutory reference to incidental powers is very similar to the National Banking Act.